Student Profile
Student Body Diversity Statistics
Pursuant to the Higher Education Opportunity Act (HEOA) of 2008, ºÚÁÏ³Ô¹Ï must make available to current and prospective students the following information about student body diversity, including the percentage of enrolled, full-time students who are male, female, self-identified member of a major racial or ethnic group, and receive a Federal Pell Grant.
For the Fall 2025 full-time students the information is as follows:
Male:
2793 – 47%
Female:
3145 – 53%
Ethnicity:
| Category | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| White | 3769 | 63% |
| Black or African American | 834 | 14% |
| Asian | 385 | 6% |
| Hispanic/Latino | 336 | 6% |
| Two or more races | 275 | 5% |
| Race and Ethnicity Unknown | 156 | 3% |
| Non-U.S. resident | 142 | 2% |
| American Indian or Alaskan Native | 30 | 1% |
| Hawaiian or Pacific Islander | 11 | 0% |
| Total | 5938 | 100% |
Federal Pell Grant Recipients:
3084 = 52%
Sources:
Gender and Ethnicity – IPEDS Fall Enrollment data, based on Fall 2025 full-time student enrollment.
Pell Grant Recipients – Fall 2025 full-time students who are Pell Grant recipients.